Contact

Analysis of Blockchain-based Marketplace investment. Wibson receives $16M.


, , , , , , ,
Integral service around a transaction
BY : Diego GutiérrezMarch Thu, 2018

Learn about the largest funding rounds in Blockchain-based marketplaces, a sector that has been very active in investment in recent years. In addition, we analyse the investment round of the American company Wibson, in which it has raised $16M.

Get in touch with our experts.

About Wibson

Wibson is a US company that has presented at the Mobile World Congress in Barcelona a decentralised data marketplace, based on blockchain technology, that will allow any user to manage their personal information and obtain income in exchange for their data. "And all in a secure and anonymous way," says founder and CEO Mat Travizano.

The official launch of the app developed by Wibson is scheduled for 11 May in New York City.

According to Travizano, the time has come for citizens to take back control of their data and benefit from the value it generates. "In today's economy, data is money, as evidenced by the stratospheric stock market value of Google, Facebook, Apple, Amazon and Microsoft. An ecosystem has been built around our data and our identity that definitely needs to be changed. The rules have to change. People don't want Google and Facebook to own their data; to know more about it than they do," says the company's CEO.

Wibson's platform is based on blockchain technology, allowing users to have a direct relationship with companies that want to use their data. "We will completely change the dynamics of the market. Consumers will now take back control of their data, they will decide how and when to monetise it, they will know who they sell it to and how it will be used. And they will also agree on how much they are priced.

But how does the Wibson data marketplace work? Users simply connect their Facebook, LinkedIn, Gmail, mobile GPS or any other source of personal data to the Wibson app (available for iOS and Android). From that moment on, the information is encrypted on their mobile phones ("Nothing is stored on Wibson") and they start receiving offers from data buyers, which can be accepted or declined. According to Travizano, payment for this transaction will be made in a cryptocurrency called Wibcoin.

 

Wibson closes a $16M investment round

Wibson, a US company that has created a decentralised data marketplace based on blockchain, has closed a funding round in a month in which it has received $16M.

The Silicon Valley-based company's investors include Telefónica (through Wayra), Kenetic Capital, DG Capital and LinkVC, as well as other investors linked to the world of finance and cryptocurrencies.

CORPORATE FINANCE EXPERTS

Analysis of Blockchain-based Marketplace investment

Variable201420152016
Invoicing2.2902.1513.076
Ebitda368424677
Net Financial Debt2.4012.5152.313
Growth42,83%-6,09%43,03%
Profitability16,08%19,72%21,99%
Solvency6,615,983,67

Other posts that may interest you

Analysis of investment in Billing Software. Holded captures $1.6M.

InsurTech investment review: latest investment rounds in Europe

Proptech investment analysis. Badi closes a €8.1M round.

Yes you want to look for investors, buying a company or sell your company, contact our experts in Corporate Finance.

Our diferentiation

Market Research Technology
Our team of market analysis specialists is continuously analyzing the investments of the most active markets in the industry in order to unceasingly contribute ideas of the current market situation and identify the most relevant trends for senior management. We integrate the most relevant sources of information which allows us to discover the most interesting companies for venture capital and similarly helps us to identify the investors with the highest probability of involvement in an M&A process to ensure the success of our sell-side operations.

The reports and deductions of our advisors provide a broad view of the sector, both geographically and from the complementary or adjacent markets perspective.
Technology Data Analytics
for M&A
Advanced data anlytics is a weapon". Intelfin is an artificial intelligence tool we use for investing and creating value in SMEs through competitive analytics and the enterprise environment.

IntelFin consists of a cognitive system, which, through the application of advanced analytical technologies, facilitates the automation of investment and financing decisions in the field of non-listed companies and especially SMEs in high-growth sectors.

The information related to these companies is characterized by their lack of transparency and heterogeneity; thus, it is necessary to develop an advanced analysis which is as much predictive as prescriptive and is developed in a natural language custom, suitable to obtain greater clarity and knowledge of the investment scope.

The IntelFin system focuses especially on analyzing the variables that define and influence the competitive environment of a sector and the positioning of a company, analyzing their influence on future value creation. Therefore, IntelFin supports strategic decision-making to senior management by resolving questions such as:

¿What are my competitors' priorities, strategies and expansion plans? Who's my competition? Which competitor is most likely to grow at a higher rate?
Which areas of activity/business models will receive the most investment? Which sectors are most attractive to investors?
Which companies are going to experience the most growth in the near future? Which companies are most likely to receive investment or be acquired?
Training Methodology
We have developed training programs in an innovative set-up which guarantees our teams the acquisition of technical competences both in the field of corporate finance and in the field of psychology, that is much needed when it comes to negotiation processes.

We have a culture of continuous improvement of our processes, closely related to the use of information systems that allow the enhancement of internal communication between our teams, as well as external communication with our customers. Hence, we extend best practices identified internally in an efficient and rapid manner among our members.

Are you one of those who prefer to be well informed when making decisions?

M&A NEWS
INDUSTRIAL REPORTS
closearrow-circle-o-downchevron-downcrossmenu