Contact

Análisis de la inversión en Marketplace basado en Blockchain. Wibson recibe $16M.


, , , , , , ,
Integral service around a transaction
BY : Diego GutiérrezMarch Thu, 2018

Learn about the largest funding rounds in Blockchain-based marketplaces, a sector that has been very active in investment in recent years. In addition, we analyse the investment round of the American company Wibson, in which it has raised $16M.

Get in touch with our experts.

Sobre Wibson

Wibson es una empresa estadounidense que ha presentado en el Mobile World Congress de Barcelona un marketplace descentralizado de datos, basado en la tecnología blockchain, que permitirá a cualquier usuario gestionar su información personal y obtener ingresos a cambio de sus datos. “Y todo de una forma segura y anónima”, afirma su fundador y CEO, Mat Travizano.

El lanzamiento oficial de la app desarrollada por Wibson está previsto para el próximo 11 de mayo en la ciudad de Nueva York.

Según Travizano, ha llegado el momento de que los ciudadanos retomen el control de sus datos y se beneficien del valor que estos generan. “En la economía actual, los datos son el dinero, como demuestra el valor estratosférico que tienen en Bolsa Google, Facebook, Apple, Amazon o Microsoft. Se ha construido un ecosistema alrededor de nuestros datos y de nuestra identidad que definitivamente tiene que ser cambiado. Las reglas han de cambiar. La gente no quiere que Google y Facebook sean los dueños de sus datos; que sepan más sobre ellos que ellos mismos”, señala el CEO de la compañía.

La plataforma de Wibson está basada en la tecnología blockchain, permitiendo a los usuarios tener una relación directa con las empresas que quieran utilizar sus datos. “Cambiaremos complemente la dinámica del mercado. Ahora los consumidores recuperarán el control de sus datos, serán ellos quienes decidan cómo y cuándo monetizarlos, sabrán a quién se los vende y qué uso se va a hacer de ellos. Y también consensuará el precio que tienen”.

Pero, ¿cómo funciona el marketplace de datos de Wibson? Los usuarios sólo tienen que conectar sus cuentas de Facebook, LinkedIn, Gmail, GPS del móvil o cualquier fuente de datos personales a la aplicación de Wibson (disponible para iOS y Android). Desde ese momento, la información se encripta en sus teléfonos móviles (“No hay nada que se guarde en Wibson”) y empiezan a recibir ofertas de compradores de datos, que pueden ser aceptadas o no. Según aclara Travizano, el pago de esta transacción se realizará en una criptomoneda llamada Wibcoin.

 

Wibson cierra una ronda de inversión de $16M

Wibson, compañía estadounidense que ha creado un mercado descentralizado de datos basado en blockchain, ha cerrado en un mes una ronda de financiación en la que ha recibido $16M.

La empresa, con sede en Silicon Valley, cuenta entre sus inversores con Telefónica (a través de Wayra), Kenetic Capital, DG Capital y LinkVC, además de otros inversores ligados al mundo de las finanzas y las criptomonedas.

CORPORATE FINANCE EXPERTS

Análisis de la inversión en Marketplace basado en Blockchain

Variable201420152016
Invoicing2.2902.1513.076
Ebitda368424677
Net Financial Debt2.4012.5152.313
Growth42,83%-6,09%43,03%
Profitability16,08%19,72%21,99%
Solvency6,615,983,67

Other posts that may interest you

Analysis of investment in Billing Software. Holded captures $1.6M.

InsurTech investment review: latest investment rounds in Europe

Proptech investment analysis. Badi closes a €8.1M round.

Yes you want to look for investors, buying a company or sell your company, contact our experts in Corporate Finance.

Our diferentiation

Market Research Technology
Our team of market analysis specialists is continuously analyzing the investments of the most active markets in the industry in order to unceasingly contribute ideas of the current market situation and identify the most relevant trends for senior management. We integrate the most relevant sources of information which allows us to discover the most interesting companies for venture capital and similarly helps us to identify the investors with the highest probability of involvement in an M&A process to ensure the success of our sell-side operations.

The reports and deductions of our advisors provide a broad view of the sector, both geographically and from the complementary or adjacent markets perspective.
Technology Data Analytics
for M&A
Advanced data anlytics is a weapon". Intelfin is an artificial intelligence tool we use for investing and creating value in SMEs through competitive analytics and the enterprise environment.

IntelFin consists of a cognitive system, which, through the application of advanced analytical technologies, facilitates the automation of investment and financing decisions in the field of non-listed companies and especially SMEs in high-growth sectors.

The information related to these companies is characterized by their lack of transparency and heterogeneity; thus, it is necessary to develop an advanced analysis which is as much predictive as prescriptive and is developed in a natural language custom, suitable to obtain greater clarity and knowledge of the investment scope.

The IntelFin system focuses especially on analyzing the variables that define and influence the competitive environment of a sector and the positioning of a company, analyzing their influence on future value creation. Therefore, IntelFin supports strategic decision-making to senior management by resolving questions such as:

¿What are my competitors' priorities, strategies and expansion plans? Who's my competition? Which competitor is most likely to grow at a higher rate?
Which areas of activity/business models will receive the most investment? Which sectors are most attractive to investors?
Which companies are going to experience the most growth in the near future? Which companies are most likely to receive investment or be acquired?
Training Methodology
We have developed training programs in an innovative set-up which guarantees our teams the acquisition of technical competences both in the field of corporate finance and in the field of psychology, that is much needed when it comes to negotiation processes.

We have a culture of continuous improvement of our processes, closely related to the use of information systems that allow the enhancement of internal communication between our teams, as well as external communication with our customers. Hence, we extend best practices identified internally in an efficient and rapid manner among our members.

Are you one of those who prefer to be well informed when making decisions?

M&A NEWS
INDUSTRIAL REPORTS
closearrow-circle-o-downchevron-downcrossmenu