Contact

Analysis of investment in the Chemical Industry. Moira Capital acquires GRIT.


, , ,
Integral service around a transaction
BY : Diego GutiérrezApril Fri, 2018

We take a look at the largest financing rounds that have taken place in recent years in the European chemical industry. In addition, we analyse the acquisition of GRIT by private equity firm Moira Capital.

Get in touch with our experts.

About Moira Capital

Moira Capital Partners is the first venture capital boutique in Spain specialising in high return direct investments for private and institutional investors. The venture capital firm leads investments of up to €100M of capital, under a differential approach with respect to traditional venture capital, which allows it to access unique and exclusive investment opportunities.

The partners of Moira Capital Partners have more than 35 years of experience in the Iberian and Latin American private equity market, with a total of more than 100 deals completed. Moira's management team has invested more than €2,000M in equity and more than €1,500M in debt.

 

About GRIT

Gases, Research, Innovation and Technology (GRIT)is a leading company in the Iberian Peninsula in the field of liquefied special gases and low boiling point liquids. The company operates in sectors such as aerosols, refrigerants, blowing agents and other special gases with high added value.

Founded in 2001 by Ramón Terrado, one of the most experienced and recognised executives in this sector in Europe, GRIT has become a benchmark player in the sectors in which it operates.

GRIT has a 6,800m² plant.2 This is the only one of its kind on the Iberian Peninsula, strategically located 70 km from Barcelona to serve the European market. This plant is authorised to store, handle and mix liquefied and flammable gases at high pressure.

The company, which exports 35% of its production, closed last year with a turnover of more than €30M. GRIT has a customer base of more than 70 customers and distributors.

 

Moira Capital acquires 65% from GRIT

Moira Capital Partners, an investment firm led by Javier Loizaga, has acquired the 65% of the GRIT group, specialised in the manufacture of liquefied special gases and low boiling point liquids, for €20M. The new Business Plan that Moira will promote aims to multiply the group's turnover by four times in the next five years, up to €120M.

This is the third transaction undertaken in less than a year by Moira Capital, which debuted with its entry in the technological leader in food freezing Nice Fruit. The firm chaired by Javier Loizaga invested €35M in the group, which has developed a revolutionary physical treatment to freeze any organic matter without breaking its molecular structure.

Moira Capital also entered Pedro Jaén, Spain's leading dermatology clinic, just a month ago with an investment that will allow it to build a new clinical centre. Moira Capital and the Pedro Jaén team want to expand the group's successful model to the rest of Spain and Latin America.

CORPORATE FINANCE EXPERTS

Latest investment rounds in the Chemical Industry in Europe

Variable201720162015
Invoicing34.85032.88231.047
Ebitda5.1424.8104.500
Net Financial Debt12.97912.41911.555
Investment21420147
Growth7,33%4,77%1,29%
Profitability15%15%14%
Solvency2,522,582,57

Other posts that may interest you

Analysis of the investment in Automotive Suppliers. Teknia acquires Bravo Enterprises.

Analysis of the investment in Industrial Automation Software. Sothis buys Ininfa.

M&A in the Pharmaceuticals sector in 2017. Prim acquires Anota for €1.23M.

Yes you want to look for investors, buying a company or sell your company, contact our experts in Corporate Finance.

Our diferentiation

Market Research Technology
Our team of market analysis specialists is continuously analyzing the investments of the most active markets in the industry in order to unceasingly contribute ideas of the current market situation and identify the most relevant trends for senior management. We integrate the most relevant sources of information which allows us to discover the most interesting companies for venture capital and similarly helps us to identify the investors with the highest probability of involvement in an M&A process to ensure the success of our sell-side operations.

The reports and deductions of our advisors provide a broad view of the sector, both geographically and from the complementary or adjacent markets perspective.
Technology Data Analytics
for M&A
Advanced data anlytics is a weapon". Intelfin is an artificial intelligence tool we use for investing and creating value in SMEs through competitive analytics and the enterprise environment.

IntelFin consists of a cognitive system, which, through the application of advanced analytical technologies, facilitates the automation of investment and financing decisions in the field of non-listed companies and especially SMEs in high-growth sectors.

The information related to these companies is characterized by their lack of transparency and heterogeneity; thus, it is necessary to develop an advanced analysis which is as much predictive as prescriptive and is developed in a natural language custom, suitable to obtain greater clarity and knowledge of the investment scope.

The IntelFin system focuses especially on analyzing the variables that define and influence the competitive environment of a sector and the positioning of a company, analyzing their influence on future value creation. Therefore, IntelFin supports strategic decision-making to senior management by resolving questions such as:

¿What are my competitors' priorities, strategies and expansion plans? Who's my competition? Which competitor is most likely to grow at a higher rate?
Which areas of activity/business models will receive the most investment? Which sectors are most attractive to investors?
Which companies are going to experience the most growth in the near future? Which companies are most likely to receive investment or be acquired?
Training Methodology
We have developed training programs in an innovative set-up which guarantees our teams the acquisition of technical competences both in the field of corporate finance and in the field of psychology, that is much needed when it comes to negotiation processes.

We have a culture of continuous improvement of our processes, closely related to the use of information systems that allow the enhancement of internal communication between our teams, as well as external communication with our customers. Hence, we extend best practices identified internally in an efficient and rapid manner among our members.

Are you one of those who prefer to be well informed when making decisions?

M&A NEWS
INDUSTRIAL REPORTS
closearrow-circle-o-downchevron-downcrossmenu